Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See infra at 27.

18 A. Section 317 Establishes the Limit of the Commission’s Authority and Fully Addresses the Issues Raised in the Notice

Section 317 and the body of rules, policies, and precedent arising from it address all the concerns raised in the NOI/NPRM. Consistent with other carefully circumscribed grants of authority to the Commission to regulate broadcast content, 23 Section 317 establishes clear limits on the Commission’s authority to regulate product placement. Section 317 does not bar sponsored programming or product placement. Rather, as noted above, Section 317 generally requires sponsorship identification announcements for broadcast programming or program elements for which consideration has been received. It requires that:

All matter … for which any money, service or other valuable considera- tion is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted … shall, at the time … broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, [p]rovided, that “service or other valuable consideration” shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at a nominal charge … unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification … of any [ ] product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification … reasonably related to the use of such service or