Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 47 C.F.R.

§ 76.1615. The existing rules thus apply only to programming originated by cable operators and not to networks they license and make available to subscribers. But as the discussion below makes clear, the Commission not only lacks any authority to impose sponsorship identification regulations on cable networks, it exceeded its authority when it first adopted the cable origina- tion rules in 1969.

Section 317 of the Communications Act requires sponsorship identification for “[a]ll matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable considera- tion is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broad- casting.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1) (emphases added). And, although Section 317(e) empowers the

Commission to “prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section,” id., § 317(e), the law says nothing whatsoever about cable television. Because “an ad-

36 ministrative agency’s power to regulate in the public interest must always be grounded in a valid grant of authority from Congress,” FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120,