Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Mandatory arbitration is not just contrary to Section 325(b) of the Communications Act

and congressional intent, but it is also contrary to the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act. In

the Notice, the Commission concluded that “mandatory binding dispute resolution procedures

would be inconsistent with […] the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (‘ADRA’), which authorizes an agency to use arbitration ‘whenever all parties consent.’”56 The Administrative

Dispute Resolution Act expressly prohibits an administrative agency from requiring arbitration.

In particular, Section 575(a)(3) of the United States Code states that: “an agency may not require

any person to consent to arbitration as a condition of entering into a contract or obtaining a

benefit.”57 This “prohibition is intended to help ensure that the use of arbitration is truly

voluntary on all sides.”58 The Administrative Dispute Resolution Act thus provides yet one more

reason why the FCC rightly concluded that arbitration of retransmission consent disputes should