Valparaiso University Review
[…] For example, in State v. Ulin,' 4 the Arizona Supreme Court recognized an exception to both marital privileges "whenever the testifying spouse's child or relative is endangered by the other spouse." 205 The court recognized that although prior cases had only recognized such an exception for the adverse testimonial privilege, the same reasoning applied to the confidential communications privilege.206 In a prior case, the Arizona Supreme Court had reasoned that when a spouse commits a crime that so intimately

212 Clarke, 114 N.W.2d at 340. 2 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-4062(1) (West 2001) (providing that a spouse shall not be examined against his or her spouse without the other spouse's consent, as to events or communications occurring during the marriage, but that these exceptions will not apply in a "criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by the husband against the wife, or by the wife against the husband"); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-90-107(1)(a)(l) (West Supp. 2000) (creating an exception to the confidential communications privilege in criminal proceedings where a spouse is charged with a crime against the other spouse); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-84a (1994) (establishing that a husband or wife whose