Valparaiso University Review
[…] communications privilege "may not be claimed in any judicial proceeding involving an alleged abused or neglected child"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 37-1411 (1996) (establishing the husband-wife privilege is not sufficient grounds for "excluding evidence regarding harm or the cause of harm to a child in any ... neglect proceedings resulting from a report of such harm ...or a criminal prosecution for severe child abuse"); VA. CODE ANN. § 63.1-248.11 (Michie 1995) (making the husband-wife privileges inapplicable in proceedings resulting from reports of child abuse or neglect); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 5.60.060 (West 1995) (creating an exception to the confidential communications privilege when a spouse commits a crime against the other spouse or when a spouse commits a crime against a "child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian"); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-6A-7 (Michie 1999) (abrogating the confidential communications privilege "in situations involving suspected or known child abuse or neglect"); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 14-3-210(a)(i) (Michie 1999) (implementing a rule that evidence in proceedings resulting from a report of child