Valparaiso University Review
[…] Angell, 405 A.2d 10, 15- 16 (R.I. 1979) (finding that § 12-17-10 altered the common-law confidential communications privilege to allow a spouse to testify to confidential communications not involving a crime against the spouse or a child of either); cf. S.C. CODE ANN. § 19-11-30 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2000) (establishing an exception to the confidential communications privilege by requiring a spouse to disclose confidential communications when the "suit, action, or proceeding concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the commission or attempt to commit a lewd act upon a minor"). But see W. VA. CODE § 57-3-4 (1997) (prohibiting a spouse from testifying about confidential communications).