Valparaiso University Review
[…] M See supra note 142. 2" See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26-14-10 (1975) (establishing the "doctrine of privileged communication ... shall not be a ground for excluding any evidence regarding a child's injuries or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter"); ALASKA STAT. § 47.17.060 (Michie 2000) (providing the husband-wife privilege is not a ground for "excluding evidence regarding a child's harm, or its cause, in a judicial proceeding related to a report made under this chapter"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3620(G) (West 2001) (indicating that the confidential communications privilege "shall not pertain in any civil or criminal litigation or administrative proceeding in which a child's neglect, dependency, abuse ... is an issue"); ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-518(1) (Michie 1999) (establishing the confidential communications privilege is not "grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse, sexual abuse, or neglect"); CAL EVID. CODE § 985(d) (West 1995) (creating an exception to