Valparaiso University Review
[…] otherwise be privileged against disclosure"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 169-C:32 (1994) (abrogating the confidential communications privilege in proceedings involving child abuse); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-4- 5(A) (Michie 1999) (indicating reports of child abuse or neglect will not be excluded "on the ground that the matter is or may be the subject of a ... privilege or rule against disclosure"); N.Y. FANI. CT. Acr § 1046(a)(vii) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (stating the confidential communications privilege is not "a ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-57.1 (1999) (providing that "the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 50-25.1-10 (1999) (abrogating the confidential communications privilege "in any proceeding regarding child abuse, neglect, or death resulting from abuse or neglect resulting from a report made under this chapter"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.42 (1997) (allowing a spouse to testify to confidential https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol36/iss1/3 Connor: A Critique of the Marital Privileges: An Examination of the Mari

2001] MILITARY MARITAL PRIVILEGES 173