Valparaiso University Review
[…] SCHLUETER, supra note 20, §1-7 at 35. The commander does not want acquitted servicemembers'to return to the unit and claim "victory" over the commander. Id. 23 See I GILLIGAN & LEDERER, supra note 20, §1-46.00 at 18; SCHLUETER, supra note 20, §1-7 at 35. Non-court-martial options include administratively discharging the servicemember, recommending reassignment, extra training, or nonjudicial punishment under Article 15 of https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol36/iss1/3 Connor: A Critique of the Marital Privileges: An Examination of the Mari 2001] MILITARY MARITAL PRIVILEGES 127

the UCMJ. See 10 U.S.C. § 815 (1994); 1 GILLIGAN & LEDERER, supra note 20, §146.00, at 18. Article 15 of the UCMJ establishes that "any commanding officer may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand, impose... disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial." 10 U.S.C. § 815(b). If a servicemember demands a court-martial in lieu of Article 15 punishment prior to the imposition of the punishment, the punishment may not be imposed and the servicemember must be court- martialed. 10 U.S.C. § 815(a).