Valparaiso University Review
[…] ANN. § 432B.255 (Michie 2000) (indicating that in proceedings resulting from reports of child abuse the report or contents "shall not be excluded on the ground that the matter would otherwise be privileged against disclosure"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 169-C:32 (1994) (abrogating the confidential communications privilege in proceedings involving child abuse); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-4- 5(A) (Michie 1999) (indicating reports of child abuse or neglect will not be excluded "on the ground that the matter is or may be the subject of a ... privilege or rule against disclosure"); N.Y. FANI. CT. Acr § 1046(a)(vii) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (stating the confidential communications privilege is not "a ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-57.1 (1999) (providing that "the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 50-25.1-10 (1999) (abrogating the confidential communications privilege "in any proceeding regarding child abuse, neglect, or death resulting from abuse or neglect resulting from a report made under this chapter"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.42 (1997) (allowing a spouse to