Valparaiso University Review
[…] STAT. 27-505(3)(a) (1995) (creating an exception to the confidential communications privilege when a crime is committed against a "child of either"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-57(b)(5)-(c) (1999) (specifying that "[in a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse" the spouse is competent and may be compelled to testify but shall not be compelled "to disclose any confidential communication" made during the marriage); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.42 (Anderson 1997) (indicating a spouse "shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other" unless in the case of an offense against the spouse for cruelty to their children); OR. REV. STAT. § 40.255(4)(a) (1999) (denoting that there is no husband-wife privilege in criminal actions when a spouse is charged with an "offense or attempted offense against the person or property of the other