Valparaiso University Review
[…] REV. STAT. § 350-5 (1993) (providing that the "spousal privilege.., shall not be

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2001 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 36, No. 1 [2001], Art. 3

172 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36

grounds for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter"); IDAHO CODE § 9-203(7) (Michie 1998) (creating an exception to the confidential communications privilege in proceedings for the "case of physical injury to a minor child where the injury has been caused as a result of physical abuse or neglect by one or both of the parents"); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/115-16 (1998) (allowing a spouse to testify to confidential communications in criminal proceedings "when the interests of their child or children or of any child or children in either spouse's care, custody, or control are directly involved"); 735 ILL COMP. STAT. 5/8-801