Valparaiso University Review
[…] Id.at 244. The court relied on the legislative history https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol36/iss1/3 Connor: A Critique of the Marital Privileges: An Examination of the Mari

2001] MILITARY MARITAL PRIVILEGES 157

2. The Exception For Crimes Against the Spouse or a Child of Either

Another common exception to the marital privileges is for crimes committed against either the spouse or "a child of either spouse." 193

to conclude that the exception to the confidential communications privilege was not meant to only protect children of either spouse. Id. 19 See, e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 985(a) (West 1995) (stating there is no confidential marital communications privilege when one spouse is charged with "[a] crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or a child of either"); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 90.504(3)(b) (West 1999) (establishing there is no husband-wife privilege when a spouse is charged with a crime against the other spouse or a child of either); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-428(b)(3) (1994) (establishing exceptions to the confidential communications