Valparaiso University Review
[…] Legis. Serv. 128 (West) (stating that "a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent or a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except as [follows]: ... In a prosecution for a crime committed against a child of either or both" or where a spouse commits a personal wrong or injury against the other); NEB. REv. STAT. 27-505(3)(a) (1995) (creating an exception to the confidential communications privilege when a crime is committed against a "child of either"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-57(b)(5)-(c) (1999) (specifying that "[in a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse" the spouse is competent and may be compelled to testify but shall not be compelled "to disclose any confidential communication" made during the marriage); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.42 (Anderson 1997) (indicating a spouse "shall not testify