Valparaiso University Review
[…] Care Too Much?, 134 MIL. L. REV. 195 (comparing aspects of guilty plea inquires in courts- martial to those in federal district courts). 3 See MILITARY RULES, supra note 27, at xi; Lederer, supra note 12, at 5. The MRE not only govern trials by courts-martial but also guide law enforcement personnel and commanders in their daily need to protect the rights of military members. Lederer, supra note 12, at 39. The Federal Rules of Evidence do not govern state court decisions. FED. R. EVID. 101. - See 10 U.S.C. § 836 (1994); SCHLUETER, supra note 20, §1-1(B) at 7. 33 See 10 U.S.C. § 836; SCHLUETER, supra note 20, §1-1(B) at 7. The President shall "as he considers practicable, apply the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts." 10 U.S.C. § 836. 3 See MILITARY RULES, supra note 27, at xii; Lederer, supra note 12, at 13. The MRE also codify the law of interrogations and confessions, search and seizure, and eyewitness identification. 1 GILLIGAN & LEDERER, supra note 20, §21-21.00 at 872-873; see also infra notes 72-83 and