Valparaiso University Review
[…] or sexual abuse of a child.., evidence may not be excluded on any ground of privilege"); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 4015 (West 1964) (abrogating the spousal privileges when "giving evidence in a child protection proceeding"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 233, § 20 (West 2000) (allowing a spouse to testify to confidential communications in proceedings involving abuse of children under the age of eighteen); MICH. COMP. LAwS § 722.631 (West 1993) (abrogating the marital communications privilege in a "civil child protective proceeding" resulting from a report of child abuse); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 595.02(1)(a) (West 2000) (establishing that there is no confidential communications privilege in cases of neglect); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 210.140 (West 1996) (specifying that no privileged communication shall "apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure... to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16- 212(1)(c) (1999) (providing that a spouse may testify to confidential communications when "the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the other spouse or either spouse's children"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-707(2) (1995) (establishing the