Valparaiso University Review
[…] 172See discussion iifra Part 1II.A.1. "73 See discussion infra Part l1l.A.2. 17 See discussion iifra Part 1II.A.3. 175 See discussion infra Parts I11.A.4-5. "7 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-41-101 (Michie 1999) (adopting the Uniform Rules of Evidence for proceedings in state courts; Rule 504(d) created an exception to the husband- wife privilege when "one spouse is charged with a crime against the person or property of (1) the other, (2) a child of either, (3) a person residing in the household of either"); CAL. EVID. CODE § 972(e)(1) (West 1995) (creating an exception to the adverse testimonial privilege during a criminal proceeding when a spouse is charged with "[a] crime against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child, parent, relative, or cohabitant of either"); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2504(D) (1993) (providing that there is no privilege when a spouse is charged with a "crime against the person or property of: (1) the other; (2) a child of either; (3) a person residing in the household of either"); S.D. CODIFIED LAws § 19-13-15 (Michie 1995)