Case: 14-5220 Document: 36 Filed: 08/04/2014 Page: 1
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970) (“[t]he Due Process

Clause [of the Fourteenth Amendment] protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged”).

The statute at issue here contains two elements. 18 U.S.C. § 2155(a). First, the Government must prove that the defendant “willfully injure[d], destroy[ed], contaminate[d], or infect[ed], or attempt[ed] to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises or national-defense utilities.” Id. Second, it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant

“intend[ed] to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United

States.” Id (emphasis added).