University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] CONCLUSION

At a time when the President attacks “the lamestream media”192 at every opportunity, the role of the courts to protect the Fourth Estate is more important than ever. Historically, the Supreme Court has served this function at these times, as demonstrated in its landmark decisions in Sullivan193 and the Pentagon Papers case.194 Over fifty years later, Sullivan continues to provide some important constitutional protection from state defamation claims.195 The

189. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2015) (barring subpoenas to journalists unless information is “essential” and officials have balanced the public’s interest in “[p]rotecting national security, ensuring public safety, promoting effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice, and safeguarding the essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability and an open society”). 190. ACLU v. DOD, 543 F.3d 59 (2d Cir. 2008), vacated and remanded by DOD v. ACLU, 130 S. Ct. 777 (2009). 191. See The Protected National Security Documents Act of 2009, Pub.