Supreme Judicial Court for the Commonwealth Full Court: SJC-12777 Filed: 10/17/2019 3:46 PM
[…] 2

153 6. I am currently aware that Chapter 211D, §11(b) requires CPCS to “set an annual cap on billable hours not in excess of 1,650 hours” subject to some recently enacted exceptions. The statute also prohibits payment “for any time billed in excess of the annual limit.”