Screening and Assessment for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Among Adults in the Criminal Justice System Treatment Improvement Protocol (TIP) Series 7
[…] The question is, can the program make a report without violating the Federal regulations?

One way the program can act is to make a report to the criminal justice agency that mandated the offender into treatment, so long as it has a criminal justice system consent form signed by the offender that is worded broadly enough to allow this sort of information to be disclosed. The criminal justice agency can then act on the information. However, the regulations limit what the criminal justice agency can do with the information. Section 2.35(d) states that anyone receiving information pursuant to a criminal justice system consent "may redisclose and use it only to carry out that person's official duties with regard to the patient's conditional release or other action in connection with which the consent was given."

Thus, the disclosure can be used by the referring criminal justice agency to revoke an offender's conditional release.