VOL. 11, NO. 2 NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW i
[…] 183 Hummel, supra note 30, at 143; Newman, supra note 180, at 603–04 (citing art. I, § 23: “[T]he legislature shall have the power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”); Massey, supra note 178, at 204. 184 Concealed Handgun Act, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 229, § 1, 1995 G L 1998; Massey, supra note 178, at 204 (citing Robert A McCulloch & Sandra G. Wilkinson, Concealed Weapon Laws: Their Potential Impact on the Workplace, 13 A.B.A. L LN1, LN2 (1996)). 185 G A §