VOL. 11, NO. 2 NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW i
[…] See Shaundra K. Lewis & Daniel Alejandro De Luna, Symposium on “Texas Gun Law and the tre he atal las in eass ams arry a, 41 M L R 135, 146–48 (2016). 347 G § 411.2031(d-1) (vesting the power to establish implementing rules wi e residen or oer cie eecuie ocer o eac uniersiy and saing a e residen or ocer ay aend e roisions as necessary for campus safety”). This rule promulgation structure, driven by university presidents, presumably extends to the creation of all campus carry-related regulations, even where the new law is not entirely clear. See, e.g., id. § 411.2031(d) (stating that “[a]n institution of higher education or private or independent institution of higher education in this state may establish rules, regulations, or other provisions” relating to handgun storage in certain residential facilities).