VOL. 11, NO. 2 NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW i
[…] Chancellor Steve Wrigley, Guidelines for the Implementation of House Bill 280, S G., https://www.usg.edu/news/release/guidelines_for_the_ implementation_of_house_bill_280 (May 24, 2017). 169 Wrigley, supra note 168. 170 The rule in question was promulgated by the Oregon State Board of Higher Education and the Oregon University System. See Or. Firearms Educ. Found. v. Bd. of Higher Educ., 264 P.3d 160, 161 (Or. Ct. App. 2011). 171 Id.; see also R S A § 166.170 (1) (West 2019) (“Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, VOL. 11, NO. 2 NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 429