Boston College Law Review
[…] 256 Id. 257 See id. § 9-101(A), (B) (restricting the incorporation vote to residents of the proposed munici- pality); Bd. of Supervisors v. Local Agency Formation Comm’n (LAFCO), 838 P.2d 1198, 1200 (Cal. 1992) (explaining that, in California, only the residents in the proposed municipality may vote in an incorporation election). 258 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-101.01 (setting different incorporation requirements for terri- tories in urbanized areas). The statute defines urbanized area as “all territory within six miles of an incorporated city or town . . . having a population of five thousand or more persons, and all territory within three miles of any incorporated city or town . . . having a population of less than five thousand persons.” Id. § 9-101.01(A). 259 Id. § 9-101.01(C). The existing municipality must adopt a resolution to approve the proposed municipality. Id. § 9-101.01(C)(1). The proposed municipality would then file the resolution with its petition for incorporation. Id.