Boston College Law Review
[…] 243 Id. § 9-101(E). Specifically, in a community, the residents live “in more or less proximity having common interests in such services as public health, public protection, fire protection and water that bind together the people of the area, and where the people are acquainted and mingle in business, social, educational, and recreational activities.” Id. § 9-101(J). 244 Id. § 9-101(F). 245 Id. § 9-101(G). A proposed municipality must include all interior county roads, unless exempt from that requirement by the board of supervisors. Id. 246 Id. § 9-101(A), (B). 247 Id.