Boston College Law Review
[…] Id. 233 Id. Both Rancho Cordova and Elk Grove incorporated after Citrus Heights. Id. After Rancho Cordovo incorporated, City Councilwoman Linda Budge said that Citrus Heights was the inspiration for their own incorporation. Id. at 193. 234 Id. at 177, 195. 235 Id. 236 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-101.01(C) (2020) (prohibiting any “territory within an urban- ized area” from incorporating without consent of the bordering incorporated city or town); supra notes 158–235 and accompanying text (describing the municipal incorporation regimes of Louisiana and California). Section 9-101.01 defines urbanized area as “all territory within six miles of an incorpo- rated city or town . . . having a population of five thousand or more persons, and all territory within three miles of any incorporated city or town . . . having a population of less than five thousand per- sons.” § 9-101.01(A). 237 See City of Tucson v. Pima Cnty., 19 P.3d 650, 660 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2001) (“The very purpose of section 9-101.01 is to protect cities and towns from problems that may flow from the existence of many separate governmental entities in a limited geographical area.”