Boston College Law Review
[…] (citing CAL. GOV’T CODE § 56706). The LAFCO prepares a certificate of sufficiency. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 56706. If the petition does not have enough signatures, the LAFCO will immediately notify the organizers. Id. § 56706(b)(1). Then, the organizers will have fifteen days to turn in more signatures, and the LAFCO will respond again within ten days. Id. § 56706(b)(2), (c). 209 Ihn, supra note 51, at 79. 210 Id. The petition also includes a legal description of the proposed municipality. Id. 211 Id. The CFA reflects the estimated costs of public services and facilities. Id. 212 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 56665. The report goes out to the organizers and every local agency and city that would be impacted by the incorporation. Id. 213 Id. § 56666. 214 See id. § 56666(b) (“[T]he commission shall hear and receive any oral or written protests, objections, or evidence that shall be made, presented, or filed . . . .” (emphasis added)). The LAFCO may continue the hearing, but not past seventy days from the original notice of the hearing.