Volume 86 u No. 1 u Jan. 10, 2015 WEBCAST ENCORE CLE PROGRAMS January 16, 2015
[…] Such a class members did not bother to file a claim, disproportional benefit to the lawyers relative to

Vol. 86 — No. 1 — 1/10/2015 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 29 the claimants’ recovery is repugnant to the pur- approximately 7,600, the average rate per hour billed equals $500 per hour. In addition, ¶¶31 through 35 of the trial court’s Order, filed on poses of our judicial system and to the purposes April 10, 2013, make it clear that rates of $650 to $700 were utilized in of class actions and erodes confidence in the calculation of the lodestar. 2. Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 §2023 providing in pertinent part: courts. See Pearson v. NBTY, Inc., ___ F.3d ___, “. . . G. ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS. 1. In a 2014 WL 6466128 *3 (7th Cir. 2014) (calling “out- certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the landish” attorney fees amounting to sixty-nine parties agreement. . . . percent of the aggregate value of the settlement). 4. In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the effec- tive date of this act: ¶10 Justice O’Connor warned against anoth- a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary