Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] 117. See FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (noting that the FSIA commercial activity exception, which would allow individuals to bring suit against foreign sovereigns when there has been a commercial exchange in the United States, is intended to “serve the interests of justice and . . . protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts”); Report of the International Law Commission to the General Assembly, U.N. Doc. A/3859 (1958), reprinted in [1958] 2 Y.B. Int’l L. Comm’n 98, 104, U.N. Doc.