CHAPTER 20
[…] See, e.g., People v. Chapman, 115 A.D.2d 911, 911, 496 N.Y.S.2d 588, 588 (3d Dept. 1985) (finding that a court must deny an Article 440 motion when the sentencing issue was previously determined on the merits as part of a direct appeal). 111. A court will review a claim that you raised in a previous Article 440 motion if the law has changed since your appeal, and the new law applies to cases decided before the change. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(2) (McKinney 2005 & Supp. 2011) (“[T]he court may deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue.”). 112. N.Y. CRIM PROC. LAW § 440.20(3) (McKinney 2009). 113. N.Y. CRIM PROC. LAW § 440.20(3) (McKinney 2009). Note, however, that it is rare for the court to grant a 440.20 motion on these grounds. See, e.g., People v. Baraka, 109 Misc. 2d 271, 274, 439 N.Y.S.2d 827, 830 (N.Y. Crim.