There is little in the legislative history of the Recovery Act to throw light on the meaning

161. Leavenworth v. Lowe, 114 U. S. 525 (1885). Accord: Ohio v. Thomas, 173 U. S. 276 (1899); Surplus Trading Co. v. Cook, 2S1 U. S. 647 (1930). See Pundt v. Pen- dleton, 167 Fed. 997 (N. D. Ga. 1909) and In re Kelly, 71 Fed. 545 (C. C. E. D. WVI. 1895). As to the instant case, further support can be found in the provision in Article IV, Section 3, of the Federal Constitution that Congress shall have power to "make all need- ful rules and regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the United States." Cf. United States v. Hunt, 19 F. (2d) 634, 641 (D. Ariz. 1927), afi'd, 273 U. S. 96 (1928). 162. Cf. Lieber, Cessions of Jurisdiction by States to the United States (1893) 32 Aaz.