No. ______
[…] J. I. 171.02. 22

And, “involuntary mental health treatment” is defined as “court-ordered hospitalization...”. The law does not permit police officers to take people into involuntary custody without a warrant or court order. As Chief of Police Voss acknowledged, it is not the program in Trenton to take people into custody for suspected hallucinations and the like. Even with lawful process, only a “person requiring treatment” may be subjected to involuntary seizure. That term is defined in MCL 330.1401(1)(a): “An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” Kyle had no “mental illness” at all, only temporary drug-induced disorientation.