Duquesne Law Review
[…] 267. Supra note 1. 268. 223 Iowa 1033, 274 N.W. 48 (1937); cf. Coca-Cola Bottling Works v. Lyons, 145 Miss. 876, 111 So. 305 (1927). 269. Supra note 268. 270. 24 Cal.2d 453, 150 P.2d 436 (1944). 271. Supra note 1. 272. 328 S.W.2d 821 (Tex. Civ. App. 1959). 273. 2 WILLISTON, CONTRACTS § 378A (3d ed. Jaeger 1959). 274. 27 Ohio App. 475, 161 N.E. 557 (1928). 275. Since the decision in Ward Baking Co. v. Trizzino, supra note 274, Ohio has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code which consecrates this principle in § 2-318 under the title "Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied," but limits it "to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer [meaning the seller's buyer] or who is a guest in his [the buyer's] home .... A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section." 276. Op. cit. § 378A. Recovery by Undetermined Beneficiary on Warranty. DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1 : p. I