Duquesne Law Review
[…] In fact, the law affords few better illustrations of the slow, agonized, faltering de- velopment of a rule of public policy than the gradual obliteration of the requirement of privity from the doctrine of warranty in certain specified cases. Any discussion of privity of warranty necessarily requires an exam- ination of the nature of warranty. Almost six centuries ago, when

98. Section 2-607(3) (a) reads in pertinent part: " Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . ." (Italics supplied). 99. Section 49 reads in pertinent part, "if, after acceptance of the goods, the buyer fail to give notice to the seller of the breach of any promise or war- ranty within a reasonable time after the buyer knows, or ought to know of such breach, the seller shall not be