No. 04-1152 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The Solomon Amendment applies to all institutions of higher education except ones with “a longstanding pol- icy of pacifism based on historical religious affiliation.” 10 U.S.C. 983(c)(2). The Act governs all funds made 4 available through the Department of Defense, the De- partment of Homeland Security, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Central Intelligence Agency, and other enumerated agencies. 10 U.S.C. 983(d)(1). The Act does not apply to funds provided to educational institutions or individuals “solely for student financial assistance, related administrative costs, or costs associated with attendance.” 10 U.S.C. 983(d)(2). The Solomon Amendment rests on two related legis- lative judgments. The first is that restrictions on mili- tary recruiting at colleges and universities interfere with “the Federal Government’s constitutionally man- dated function of raising a military.” 141 Cong.