August 27, 2010
[…] 21 Id. at 47318-19. The guidance provides additional requirements for the hospital and other federally-funded facilities, such as the development of a language access plan, including the provision of interpreters and translated materials, a needs assessment, staff training, notice of the availability of language assistance services, and monitoring and updating of the language access plan. 22 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b)(2) (“The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient’s rights include being informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request or refuse treatment.”) 11

Lambda Legal, GLMA and NHeLP’s Comments Supporting Proposed Rules CMS–3228–P September 9, 2010

relationship precludes the designation of a same-sex partner as a health care agent.