Navigating Through the Cloud – Legal and Regulatory Management for Software As a Service
[…] NIST identifies four cloud deployment models: Private cloud. The cloud infrastructure is operated solely for an organization. It may be managed by the organization or a third party and may exist on premise or off premise. Community cloud. The cloud infrastructure is shared by several organizations and supports a specific community that has shared concerns (e.g., mission, security 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 E.g., 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(a) (2010) (limitations on health care data disclosure – “a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations”); 16 C.F.R. pt. 316 (2006) (security safeguard rules regarding financial data). 12 JACK W. PLUNKETT, PLUNKETT'S