STATE OF Journal of the Senate EIGHTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE ______SEVENTY-NINTH DAY
[…] Report adopted.

Senator Higgins from the Committee on State and Local Government Operations, to which was referred S.F. No. 2273: A bill for an act relating to real property; local planning and zoning; authorizing municipalities to require the dedication of land for public purposes; providing certain terms and conditions for the dedication; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.358, subdivision 2b, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 462.353, subdivision 4. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 79TH DAY] THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2004 3005

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 462.353, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [FEES.] (a) A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or an application for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections. Except as provided in subdivision 4a, fees as prescribed must be by ordinance. Fees must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate and have a nexus to the actual cost of the service for which the fee is imposed. (b) A municipality shall must adopt management and accounting procedures to ensure that fees are maintained and used only for the purpose for which they are collected. Upon request, a municipality must explain the basis of its fees. (c) Except as provided in this paragraph, a fee ordinance or amendment to a fee ordinance is effective January 1 after its adoption. A municipality may adopt a fee ordinance or an amendment to a fee ordinance with an effective date other than the next January 1, but the ordinance or amendment does not apply if an application for final approval has been submitted to the municipality. (d) If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must be deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may appeal under section 462.361, provided that the appeal must be brought within 60 days after approval of an application under this section and deposit of the fee into escrow. A municipality must not condition the approval of any proposed subdivision or development on an agreement to waive the right to challenge the validity of a fee. An approved application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal.