STATE OF Journal of the Senate EIGHTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE ______SEVENTY-NINTH DAY
[…] Amend the title as follows: Page 1, line 3, delete "making" Page 1, delete lines 4 to 8 Page 1, line 9, delete everything before "proposing" And when so amended the bill do pass. Amendments adopted. Report adopted. 3066 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE [79TH DAY

Senator Betzold from the Committee on Judiciary, to which was re-referred S.F. No. 1822: A bill for an act relating to debtor exemptions; modifying provisions relating to exemptions for workers’ compensation claims, personal injury claims, and certain employee benefits; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 176.175, subdivision 2; 550.37, subdivisions 20, 22, 24. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 176.175, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [NONASSIGNABILITY; EXEMPTION.] (a) No claim for compensation or settlement of a claim for compensation owned by an injured employee or dependents is assignable. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any claim for compensation owned by an injured employee or dependents is and the proceeds of a judgment or settlement resulting from a compensation claim are exempt from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 550.37, subdivision 20, is amended to read: Subd. 20. [TRACEABLE FUNDS.] The exemption of funds from creditors’ claims, provided by subdivisions 9, 10, 11, 15, 22, and 24, and section 176.175, shall not be affected by the subsequent deposit of the funds in