No. 16-1495
[…] The Sixth Amendment de- mands “a speedy and public trial” in all criminal pros- ecutions, U.S. Const. amend. VI (emphasis added), while the Seventh Amendment ensures that “the right of trial by jury shall be preserved,” id. amend. VII

4 The only other reference to “Case” in the Constitution that is possibly legal also uses the word to refer to the initiation of legal proceedings, not a trial. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 6 (Senators and Representatives “shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest.”). 7 (emphasis added). “If the Framers had meant to re- strict the [Self-Incrimination Clause] to ‘trial,’ they could have said so.”