RETHINKING ASSuMPTION OF RISK AND SPORTS SPECTATORS
[…] connection with the sport. See 745 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 52/10. Utah has enacted similar legislation. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-27-62 (2002). Colorado, which passed laws exempting professional baseball stadium owners from injuries due to foul balls, declined to apply the same protection to hockey arenas. Compare The Colorado Baseball Spectator Safety Act of 1993, COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-120(4)(a) (2002) ("Spectators of professional baseball games are presumed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of observing professional baseball games, insofar as those risks are obvious and necessary.") with Teneyck v. Roller Hockey Colo., Ltd., 10 P.3d 707, 710 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000) (noting the Act "does not provide a blanket exception from liability for all sports that pose the same inherent risks as professional baseball").