William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 76 Ruttenberg, supra note 10, at 1360 ("States exhibit differing views on the death penalty and the means by which they impose such a sentence on a capital defendant."). See Kirchmeier, supra note 4, and Kirchmeier, supra note 31, for a comprehensive review of statutory aggra- vating factors among all states permitting capital punishment. " See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13 A-5-49(8) (2008) ("The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46- 18-303(1)(a)(iv) (2007) ("[B]y an offender lying in wait or ambush."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(l)(p) (West 2007) ("[Tlhe homicide was committed by means of the administration of a poison or of any lethal substance or of any substance administered in a lethal amount, dosage, or quantity."). 78 ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-604(6) (West 2007) ('The capital murder was committed for pecuniary gain."); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-2000(e)(4) (West 2007) ("The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody."). '9 IDAHO