University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 348. Id. at 265 (citations omitted) (quoting Blake v. United States, 407 F.2d 908, 916 (5th Cir. 1969) (en banc), modified sub nom. United States v. Lyons, 731 F.2d 243 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 930 (1984)). The common law standard for the insanity -defense, quoted above, has been .replaced by the statutory standard set forth in the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, title II, § 402(a), 98 Stat. 2057 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 17 (Supp. IV 1986)). Edwards, 819 F.2d at 265 n.3. The Act provides that a defendant must prove he "was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts" in order to assert the affirmative defense of insanity. 18 U.S.C. § 17(a)-(b). Although the statutory standard was in effect at the time of Edwards' trial, it was not applied in that case because the robbery occurred before the effective date of the Act.