May 9, 2019 Topics
[…] Brokers need to be aware as to how their associated licensees are using Coming Soon listings. If the licensee is doing so in order to increase their chance of getting “both sides” of the transaction, that is “self-dealing” and is a violation of fiduciary duties as the licensee is putting their needs over that of the client

154 Coming Soon Listings

If Coming Soon listings are subsequently placed in MLS as “pending” or “in contract” it is highly suspect that they are being done improperly, just like a pocket listing

155 NANNY CAMS AND EAVESDROPPING 157

Eavesdropping-Penal Law

§250.00(2) “’Mechanical overhearing of a conversation means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.” 158

Eavesdropping-Penal Law

§250.05, sets forth the crime of “eavesdropping” where “a person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication.” 159