The First Amendment in Its Third Century: Three Wisconsin Pieces to the Constitutional Puzzle
[…] Id. 3. See Alicia Armstrong, Vandals Strike at Jewish Center, MILWAUKEE J., July 27, 1985, at Al. Nine swastikas, again painted in red, were found spray-painted on the outside of the downtown Milwaukee Jewish Community Center the same day the words "Dirty Jews" were found painted on the outside of a nearby restaurant owned and operated by a prominent member of Milwaukee's Jewish community. 4. See 1987 Wis. Laws 1233 (codified at Wis. STAT. § 939.645 (1987-1988)). 5. As originally enacted, the central portion of the statute provided as follows: (1) If a person does all of the following, the penalties for the underlying crime are increased as provided in sub. (2): (a) Commits a crime under chs. 939 to 948. (b) Intentionally selects the person against whom the crime under par. (a) is committed or selects the property which is damaged or otherwise affected by the crime under par. (a) because of the race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry of that person or the owner or occupant of that property. WIs. STAT. § 939.645. HeinOnline -- 1998 Wis. L. Rev. 862 1998 1998:861 The First Amendment in Its Third Century convicted criminals who select the targets of their crimes on the basis of race, religion, or any of the other specifically enumerated categories.