Brooklyn Law Review Volume 75 Issue 4 Article 17 FESTSCHRIFT: In Honor of Margaret A. Berger
[…] In the past, when Congress has disapproved of judicial interpretations of the Fair Housing Act and the First Amendment, it has taken steps to overcome these decisions and promote the ideals they originally sought to achieve.240 The

238 Bloch v. Frischholz (Bloch I), 533 F.3d 562, 564 (7th Cir. 2008), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 587 F.3d 771 (7th Cir. 2009) (en banc) (citing Employment Div. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 872 (1990)). 239 See supra note 69 and accompanying text. 240 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 774 (2006) (providing that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force” with only two exceptions—(1) item would interfere with performance of military duty; or (2) if the item is determined not to be “neat and conservative”), which Congress passed in response to Goldman v.