Boardman V. Inslee
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code § 74.39A.240(3) (“‘Individual provider’ means a person . who, under an individual provider contract with the department [of social and health services] or as an employee of a consumer directed employer, provides personal care or respite care services to persons who are functionally disabled or otherwise eligible under [various Medicaid- or state-funded programs].”). Thurber and Benn are “family child care providers” who provide state-subsidized childcare services for low-income families. See id. § 41.56.030(7) (“‘Family child care provider’ means a person who: (a) Provides regularly scheduled care for a child or children in the home of the provider or in the home of the child or children