Defending in Expulsion Proceedings A Manual for Pro Bono Attorneys in CA
[…] Garcia v. Los Angeles County Board of Ed., 123  Provisions for Appeal? Cal. App. 3d 807 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981).

2. Right to a Postponement The student is entitled to at least one postponement of the hearing, which must be requested in writing, for a period of not more than 30 calendar days. Any additional postponement is within the governing board’s discretion. Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(a). Note that if the student’s requested postponement delays the case beyond the prescribed 30-day timeframe, this cannot be used against the district to dismiss the case under Garcia.

13 Cal. Educ. Code § 48925(c) defines “schoolday” as “a day upon which the schools of the district are in session or weekdays during the summer recess.” 14 Special rules apply when the timeframe for holding the expulsion hearing overlaps with summer recess. See Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(a).

13 | ©Legal Services for Children, 2015. Please do not distribute without permission.