Defending in Expulsion Proceedings A Manual for Pro Bono Attorneys in CA
[…] In no event shall an expelled student be involuntarily placed on independent study or given part-time home instruction as a replacement for an educational setting. Education Code § 51747(c)(7) states that “independent study is an optional educational alternative in which no pupil may be required to participate.” Guidance from the California Department of Education makes clear that “involuntary transfer or assignment of a student to full-time independent study is both illegal and, from an administrative perspective, unwise.” Cal.