Defending in Expulsion Proceedings A Manual for Pro Bono Attorneys in CA
[…] Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(f) & (h). The governing board is not permitted to consider evidence outside of the record presented at the expulsion hearing, unless there is an additional hearing conducted pursuant to the guidelines in the Education Code (which are rare). Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(f).

1. Rules of Evidence The technical rules of evidence applied in a court of law do not apply at expulsion hearings. However, the Education Code does provide some guidance limiting the kinds of evidence that are admissible. Under Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(h), in order to be admitted and given probative effect, evidence must be:

a) Relevant, and b) The type of evidence “upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.”

2. Hearsay Although hearsay evidence is admissible at expulsion hearings, a final expulsion order may not be based solely on hearsay evidence. Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(f).