JUVENILE JUSTICE GONE AWRY: EXPULSION STATUTES UNJUSTLY DENY EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS TO
[…] CODE ANN. § 3313.662 (Baldwin 1995) ("The superinten- dent of public instruction may issue an adjudication order that permanently excludes a pupil from attending any of the public schools of this state if the pupil is convicted of, or adjudicated a delinquent child for, committing, when he was 16 years of age or older, an act that would be a criminal offense if committed by an adult."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-63-210 (Law. Co-op 1973) ("Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a commission of any crime when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-904(2) (a) (ii) (1995) ("A student shall be sus- pended or expelled from a public school for the commission of an act involving the use of force or the threatened use of force which if committed by an adult would be a felony or class A misdemeanor."). 19961 JUVENILE