JUVENILE JUSTICE GONE AWRY: EXPULSION STATUTES UNJUSTLY DENY EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS TO
[…] GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 71, § 37H 1/2 (West 1994) ("The principal may suspend, for a period of time determined ap- propriate by the school's principal, any student against whom a criminal or felony delinquency complaint has been issued. In addition, the principal may expel any student who has been convicted or admitted guilt in court with respect to a felony delinquency."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-391(d) (1995) ("A local board of education may, upon recommendation of the principal and superintendent, expel any student 14 years of age or older who has been convicted of a felony and whose continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety and health of other students or employees."); OHio Rxv.