Georgia State University Law Review Volume 27 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 2010
[…] Bill Tracking

Consideration and Passage by the House

Representatives Don Parsons (R-42nd) and Wendell Willard (R- 49th), respectively, sponsored HB 567.35 The House of Representatives read the bill for the first time on February 26, 2009,36 and for the second time on March 3, 2009.37 After Speaker of the House (R-7th) assigned it to the Ramsey Subcommittee of the Judiciary Non-Civil Committee, the bill was favorably reported on March 18, 2009.38 The bill, as introduced, focused on clarifying the rights of victims in the criminal justice system.39 In the original Code section 17-17-1 (1995), the legislature set out the policy that victims “should be accorded certain basic rights just as the accused are accorded certain basic rights,”40 but did not specifically enumerate those rights.41

Victims’ Rights and Assertion Issues

Code section 17-17-1 went through several changes in the House. In the first version of the bill, eight specific rights of victims’ were added to the Code section:42