Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] See Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2006). For example, it is illegal under the CWA "for any owner or operator of any new source {of pollution] to operate ... in violation of any Iapplicable) standard of performance" once promulgated by the Administrator. Id. § 1316(e). Additionally, the CWA spells out several categories of sources of pollution, such as paper and pulp mills, meat processing plants, and petroleum refining facilities, and authorizes the Administrator to revise the list of such sources from time to time. Id. § 1316(b)(1)(A), (B). Further, the CWA specifically authorizes the Administrator to "propose and publish regulations establishing Federal standards of performance for new sources" of pollution amongst those types listed in section 1316(b)(1)(A). Id. § 1316(b)(1)(B).