Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Duty of Loyalty (July 11, 2006), available at http://www.feld.comlblog/archives/O01822.html (describing the business judgment rule as a court's reluctance to "rethink a board's action or decision if it's reasonably clear that the board made rational decisions and acted within the notions of their fiduciary duties"). 215 See Lewis, 629 F.2d at 768-69 (stating that the "business judgment rule places a heavy burden on shareholders who would attack corporate transactions"); see also Black, supra note 99 (describing the burden of proof as entire fairness). 216 See Lewis, 629 F.2d at 769 (citing §713 that proves that "a contract 'shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corpora- tion at the time it was approved by the board. . .' Thus when the transaction is challenged in a derivative action against the interested directors, they have the burden of proving that the transaction was fair and reasonable to the corporation."); see also Sage v. Culver, 147 N.Y. 241, 247 (Ct.