ARTICLE_2_KELLER.DOCX 11/6/2012 11:19 AM
[…] 150. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (1988) (listing the criminal penalties for re-entry of removed aliens). 151. Aaron J. Rappaport, Unprincipled Punishment: The U.S. Sentencing Commission’s Troubling Silence about the Purpose of Punishment, 6 BUFF. CRIM. L. REV. 1043, 1049–56 (2003); Stith & Koh, supra note 149, at 231; Stephen Breyer, The Federal Sentencing Guidelines and the Key Compromises upon which They Rest, 17 HOFSTRA L. REV. 1, 5 (1988). 152. See Breyer, supra note 151, at 5–6 (describing the creation of the United States Sentencing Commission). 153. 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (2006) (establishing the Commission “as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States”). 154. Id. 155. See U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N, FEDERAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL chs. 2–3 (1988) [hereinafter U.S.S.G.] (listing offense conduct and adjustments to sentencing). 156. See U.S.S.G. ch. 4 (1988) (delineating the calculation methods and results of criminal history scores). 157. See