Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] These codes limited the blacks’ ability to own property, to find employment, to make testimony, and to marry white people, and those restrictions constituted the extension of slavery.99 Instead, the rules allowed for these states to enact laws that would further

94 Frederick Schauer, The Exceptional First Amendment, in AMERICAN EXCEPTIONALISM AND HUMAN RIGHTS 29, 42-43 (Michael Ignatieff ed., 2005). 95 TSESIS, DESTRUCTIVE MESSAGES, supra note 33, at 1-7. 96 Id. at 28. 97 DAVID E. STANNARD, AMERICAN HOLOCAUST: THE CONQUEST OF THE NEW WORLD 151 (2006). 98 Section 1, Thirteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1. 99 Andrew Costly, Southern Black Codes, CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS FOUNDATION, https://www.crf-usa.org/brown-v- board-50th-anniversary/southern-black-codes.html (last visited Sept. 13, 2019).