Journal of Criminal and Volume 73 Article 10 Issue 2 Summer
[…] But more importantly, they do so while minimizing the risk to consumers. A voluntary recall of drugs already on the market is almost invariably more rapid and efficient (in the sense of maximizing the proportion of the batch which is located) than a court-ordered seizure. 151 Only the

146 N. MORRIS, THE FUTURE OF IMPRISONMENT 79 (1974). 147 See the studies cited supra notes 47-80 and accompanying text. 148 The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 (1976) affirmatively de- clares that protection of the public is to be given higher priority than justice. Section 336 of the Act states: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution.. . minor violations of this chapter whenever he that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning." 149 See the case studies in chapter 4 of J. BRAITHWAITE, suira note 28. See also various examples of delaying tactics in M. GREEN, THE OTHER GOVERNMENT 104-30 (1978).