UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] The Hearing Officer held in favor of AAS on this issue, and NAA has appealedthat finding. This decision denies

NAA 's appeal and affirms the Hearing Officer's determination on this issue

ANCA provides ill 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b) that an airport operator may impose an accessrestriction on Stage 2 aircraft only if the airport operator publishes the proposed restriction and gives the public an opportunity to comment at least 180 days before the proposed restriction's effective date. Section 47524(b) specifies the type of information that must be contained in that notice: "( 1) an analysis of the anticipated or actual costs and benefits of the existing or proposed restrictions; (2) a description of alternative restrictions; (3) a description of the alternative measures considered that do not involve

aircraft restrictions; and (4) a comparison of the costs and benefits of the alternative

measuresto the costs and benefits of the proposed restriction." 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).47

While Section 47524(b) includes neither a requirement that the FAA approve a proposed

45Therelevant grant assurancein this decision is that the airport would be available for public use on reasonableconditions.