UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Reg. 49260 (December 18, 1984)

Appendix A of Part 150 establishes a uniform methodology for developing and preparing airport noise exposure maps. Noise exposure maps must include continuou: contours for yearly day-night average sound levels (YDNL) levels of65, 70 and 75 dB

Airport proprietors must identify the land uses in the contours with YDNL 65 GB or above, and determine whether those land usesare compatible with those noise levels

Appendix A, Sec. A1SO.IO1(a)

; 8 Section 150.9 provides as follows: For purposes of this part, the following designations apply: (a) The noise at an airport and surrounding areas covered by a noise exposure map must be measured in A-weighted sound pressure level. ..in units of decibels ( dBA) in accordancewith the specifications and methods prescribed under appendix A of this part. (b) The exposure of individuals to noise resulting from the operation of an airport must be established in terms of yearly day-night average sound level (YDNL) calculated in accordancewith the specifications and methods prescribed under appendix A of this part. 14 C.F.R. § 150.9(a). 7