UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] ANCA can be read as requiring notice, ana1ysisand public comment for proposed Stage 2 aircraft accessrestrictions in addition to the reasonableconditions requirement of the grant assurance.

Finally, interpreting 49 U.S.C. §§ 47107,47524 and 47533 as NAA argues would be unreasonable in light of Congress's goal in passing ANCA of establishing a national noise policy that would stem the propagation of uncoordinated and inconsistent local restrictions that could impede the national air transportation system. 49 U.S.C.

§ 47521(1) & (2). Congress, as it explained in ANCA, expected that "revenues controlled by the United States Government can help resolve noise problems," while noting that these funds "carry with them a responsibility to the national airport system. "

49 U.S.C. § 47521(6) (emphasis added). Under NAA's interpretation, the airport