UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Stage 2 aircraft restriction nor any criteria for F AA approval, nevertheless it is clear from the extensivejustifications required that Congressdid not intend that such access restrictions would be easily obtained.

In contrast to Section 47524(b), Section 47524(c) sets forth criteria for approval of a Stage 3 aircraft access restriction by the Administrator. One criterion for approval of a proposed Stage 3 access restriction is the requirement -similar to Grant Assurance

No.22 -that the restriction must be "reasonable, nonarbitrary, and nondiscriminatory."

49 u.s.c. § 47524(c)(2)(A).

To understand the differences between Section 47524(b) and (c), it is necessaryto look at 49 U.S.C. § 47525. In Section 47525, Congress dire-ctedthe Administrator to

"conduct a study and decide on the application of section 47524( a)-( d) ...to airport noise and access restrictions on the operation of st~ge 2 aircraft with a maximum weight of not more than 75,000 pounds." 49 U.S.C. § 47525 (emphasis added). As with all enabling legislation, Congress provided the broad outline and left to the F AA the task of providing the specifics.