UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] (NAA's Appeal Brief at 7, Point of Error # 7). Under Part

150, all land uses, including residential land use, are compatible with noise levels at DNL

65 dB or less. In this case:NAA argues, it is justified in implementing a ban on all Stage

2 aircraft because of locally based determinations that residential land use is incompatible with noise levels within the DNL 60 dB contour . The burden of proving that residential land use is incompatible with noise levels starting at the DNL 60 dB threshold is on NAA because that is, in essence, an affirmative defense. Under 14 C.F .R. § 16.229( c ), "a party who has asserted an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the affirmative defense." IfNAA could show that it faces a substantial risk of liability arising from within the DNL 60 dB contour, that would tend to show that the Stage 2 ban was reasonableunder Section 47107(a)(I) and Grant Assurance No.22 .

v .Whether the Director Issued His Determination Late