UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] aircraft restrictions; and (4) a comparison of the costs and benefits of the alternative

measuresto the costs and benefits of the proposed restriction." 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).47

While Section 47524(b) includes neither a requirement that the FAA approve a proposed

45Therelevant grant assurancein this decision is that the airport would be available for public use on reasonableconditions. In light of AAS' failure to appeal from the Hearing Officer's determination that NAA's Stage 2 was not discriminatory, the grant assuranceprohibiting discrimination will not be discussed further.

46Section 47107(a)(I) provides: "The Administrator may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances,satisfactory to the Administrator, that ( 1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination." 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(I).

47This is both a procedural and substantive requirement.