UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] The F AA specifically provided that "[t]he kinds of information set forth in § 161.305 are useful elements of an adequate analysis of a noise or accessrestriction on Stage 2 aircraft operations." 14 C.F .R. § 161.205(c ) (emphasis added). Section 161.305 pertains to the required analysis and conditions for approval of proposed Stage 3 restrictions. This includes a summary of the evidence demonstrating that the proposed restriction is reasonable,nonarbitrary and nondiscriminatory .14 C.F .R. §§ 161.305(d) and ( e)(2)(i). The operator must include "[ e]vidence that a current or projected noise or accessproblem exists, and that the proposed action(s) could relieve the problem, including [a] detailed description of the problem precipitating the proposed restriction with relevant background information on factors contributing to the problem " 14 C.F.R. § 161.305(e)(2)(i)(I)(i). 28

statute is certainly relevant. Indeed, an agency's interpretation of a statute which it is required to implement is given deference so long as its interpretation is reasonable. Chevron U.S.A. v.