UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL A VIA TION ADMINISTRATION W ASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] The ASNA authorized the operators to: ( 1) implement a preferential system; (2) restrict the use of the airport by any type or class of aircraft based on the aircraft's noise ,( characteristics; (3) construct barriers and acoustical shielding, including soundproofing;

(4) use flight procedures to control the operation of aircraft to reduce exposure of individuals to noise in the area surrounding the airport; (5) acquire land and interests such as air rights, easements,and development rights, to assurethe use of property for purposes compatible with airport operations. 49 U.S.C. § 47504(a)(2). The 6

Administrator must approve a noise compatibility program if, among other things, the proposed plan "is reasonably consistent with achieving the goal of reducing noncompatible uses and preventing the introduction of additional noncompatible uses."

49 u.s.c. § 47504(b)(1)(B).

14 C.F.R. Part 150. "Airport Noise Compatibility Plannin!!"

The F AA issued interim rules at 14 C.F .R. Part 150 in 1981 to implement portions of Title I of the ASNA. 46 Fed. Reg. 8316 (January 26,1981).