A Trend Toward Enforceability Covenants Not to Compete in At-Will Employment Relationships Following Sheshunoff and Mann Frankfort By Eric Behrens
[…] information is generally always able at the same time the parties enter into it: “[A] prospective and would evaporate if employment were terminat - covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to ed. 46 Therefore, if Light ’s dicta were correct, most non-compete or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the covenants would be unenforceable despite the Legislature’s agreement is made ;” or intent to expand enforceability in 1993, 47 because neither past 2) The statute requires only that the covenant be ancillary to nor future consideration would satisfy Section 15.50(a). the agreement at the same time the parties enter into it: “[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancil - Time Limit for “Acceptance” Through Performance? lary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the Prior to Sheshunoff , some courts tried to finesse the issue of time the agreement is made .” future performance, stating that confidential information “pro - vided close to the