April 2005
[…] water utility or other source that is reporting its total withdrawal. Water with-23 drawal for self-supplied farm use and private households are to be estimated;

17 Id. § 22-26-3(a).

l9 See id. § 22-26-3(b).

19 Id. While the Act authorizes DEP to propose rules to implement the survey, see id. § 22-26- 3(m), it is likely that the survey would be completed before the rules could be promulgated. 20 Id. § 22-26-3(c).

21 Id. 22 Id. The Act also provides that water utilities regulated by the Public Service Commission are exempted from providing information on inter-basin transfers if "those transfers are necessary to provide water utility services within the state." Id. However, there is otherwise no requirement for anyone to supply such information. 23 Id.

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol107/iss3/12 6 Flannery et al.: The Water Resources Protection Act and Its Impact on West Virgini 2005] WATER RESOURCES PROTECTIONACT IN WEST VIRGINIA 755