Volume 19 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n, 457 U.S. 702, 712 (1982) (citing Supreme Court decision holding "statutory definition itself is extremely broad"); Order of R.R. Tel.'s v. Chi. & Nw. R.R. Co., 362 U.S. 330, 335-36 (1960) (holding that "Congress made the definition [of section 13(c)] broad because it wanted it to be broad"). 155. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 671 (indicating even if section 13(a) was applica- ble definition, Brady still adheres to requirements set forth in statute); see also 29 U.S.C. § 113(a) (listing simple text of statute that allows court to further conclude case is within operative term labor dispute). The requirement met here is "[a] case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation." Id.