Volume 19 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] See id. (explaining Players' rationale for why section 13(c) was not proper definition of "labor dispute"). Thus, since there was no organized labor existent here, the definition should not apply to Brady dispute. See id. (explaining Players' conclusion for requesting sec- tion 13(a) as controlling definition of "labor dispute"); see also 29 U.S.C. § 113 (a), (c) (citing statutory language of both definitions at issue regarding operative term "labor dispute"). § 113(a) states: A case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; or who are em- ployees of the same employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees ... or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a "labor dispute" (as defined in this chapter) of "persons participating or interested" therein (as defined in this section). 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). 153. See Brady II, 644 F.3d at 671 (illustrating Eighth Circuit's response to Players' argument and clarifying reasoning for holding § 113(c) as operative