Volume 19 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] For a more detailed discussion on district court's conclusion that issue in Brady was not a "labor dispute" under the NLGA, see supra notes 134-135 and its accompanying text. 148. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 670 (discussing statutory definition Congress of- fered under NLGA for operative term "labor dispute"); see also 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (listing statutory language of section 13 of NLGA, which defines operative term "labor dispute"). "The term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representa- tion of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to ar- range terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relations of employer and employee." Id. (defin- ing "labor dispute" under section 13 of NLGA). 149. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 670 (disapproving of district court's conclusion).