Volume 19 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] 144. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 670 (illustrating requirement under NLGA that injunctions against employers, such as injunction district court granted against NFL, must be in conformity with provisions of NLGA). For a more detailed discus- sion on the impetus and context behind the NLGA's enactment, see supra notes 73-79 and accompanying text. 145. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 670 (noting Eighth Circuit's next step in analyz- ing whether NLGA applies to district court's injunction). 146. See id. (explaining that Eighth Circuit began with text of NLGA in order to determine first issue); see also 29 U.S.C. § 101 (2006) (citing textual language of section 1 of NLGA). "No court of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction to issue any . .. temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity with the provisions of this chap- ter...." Id. 147. See Brady I, 644 F.3d at 670 (reciting district court's reasoning for not applying NLGA to facts presented in Brady).