Business and Professions
[…] consultants). 173. ASSEMBLY FLOOR, THIRD READING OF AB 1312, at 1 (May 17, 2019). 174. Supra Section IV.A.1. 175. Compare SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS, PROFESSIONS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1312, at 2 (June 10, 2019) (authorizing the DCA to only give recommendations to the Legislature), with Pinsker, supra note 103 (providing the scenario where a parent calls the school to ask that their child is placed with the best teacher as an example of when providing the best opportunities for their child comes at the expense of other children). 176. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 101.6 (acknowledging that one of the purposes of the DCA is to “provide a means for redress of grievances by investigating allegations of unprofessional conduct, incompetence, fraudulent action, or unlawful activity brought to their attention by members of the public. . . .”).

220 The University of the Pacific Law Review / Vol. 51 effectuating change.177

2. Will AB 1312 Effectively Regulate College Consultants?