Business and Professions
[…] State Assembly (June 18, 2019) (on file with The University of the Pacific Law Review). 180. Id. 181. See ASSEMBLY FLOOR, THIRD READING OF AB 1312, at 2 (May 17, 2019) (stating Mr. Singer was not a member of any professional college consultant association). 182. Steve Cohen, College Rankings Aren’t Meaningless; They’re Just Misleading, Forbes (Mar. 25, 2013), https://www.forbes.com/sites/stevecohen/2013/03/25/college-rankings-arent-meaningless-theyre-just- misleading/#23c5e2ea57d0 (on file with The University of the Pacific Law Review). 183. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 101.6 (acknowledging that one of the purposes of the DCA is to “provide a means for redress of grievances by investigating allegations of unprofessional conduct, incompetence, fraudulent action, or unlawful activity brought to their attention by members of the public. . . .”). 184. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, DCA BREEZE ONLINE SERVICES, supra note 59. 185. Compare SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS, PROFESSIONS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1312, at 3 (June 10, 2019) (concluding when college consultants are uncompliant with the highest legal