NO. 4-08-0435
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 62D.030, 159.0455, 432B.500 (LexisNexis 2009); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 169- B:12, 461-A:16 (LexisNexis 2009); N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:4A-39 (2009); N.J. Ct. R. 5:8B (2009); N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 32A-1-7(A), (I), 32A-2-14(B), (H) (LexisNexis 2009); N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-601, 7B-2000(a), 7B-2001 (2008); N.D. Cent. Code §§ 27-20-26, 27-20-48 (2009); Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 419C.005, 419C.200 (2007); Pa. R. Juv. Ct. P. 151(A) (2005); R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-58 (2009); R.I. R. Juv. P. 9 (2005); S.C. Fam. Ct. R. 36 (2009); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 26-7A-31, 26-7A-8 (2009); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33 § 5112(a), (b) (2009); Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-266(B), (C), (E) (2009); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 13.34.030(9), 13.34.070(3) (LexisNexis 2009); Wis. Stat. §§ 48.23, 48.235 (2009). 9 See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163 subd. 3(d)(2008) (“Counsel for the child shall not also act as the child’s guardian ad litem.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-7(I) (LexisNexis 2009) (“A guardian ad litem shall not serve concurrently as both the child’s delinquency attorney and guardian ad litem.”); Wisc. Stat. § 938.23(1j) (2009) (“Counsel shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented.