NO. 4-08-0435
[…] Illinois courts have consistently applied the principles of Gault to delinquency proceedings brought under the Illinois Juvenile Court Act, affirming that certain due process safeguards, including the right to counsel, are essential to fundamental fairness.

In re C.R.H., 163 Ill. 2d 263, 269 (1994); In re S.R.H., 96 Ill. 2d 138, 144 (1983); In the

Interest of D.S., 122 Ill. App. 3d 326, 328 (1st Dist. 1984); People v. Giminez, 23 Ill. App.

3d 583, 585 (3rd Dist. 1974). The Illinois Juvenile Court Act also protects the due

process rights of minors charged as delinquents under the Act. 705 ILCS 405/5-101

(1)(d) (West 2009) (ensuring “due process, as required by the Constitutions of the United

States and the State of Illinois, through which each juvenile offender and all other

interested parties are assured fair hearings at which legal rights are recognized and

enforced.”). To effectuate this goal, Section 405/5-101 (3) specifies that minors charged

with a crime “shall have all the procedural rights of adults in criminal proceedings, unless

specifically precluded by laws that enhance the protection of such minors.” 705 ILCS 4-

5/5-101 (3) (West 2009). Among the rights specifically afforded all minors under the Act,

including those charged with a crime, is the right to be represented by counsel. 705 ILCS

405/1-5 (1) (West 2009). Underscoring the importance of this right, this same section