Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] Yet it chose not to do so. After it exempted undocumented workers from the new national origin protections for employees of businesses with less than fifteen employ- ees, 52 Congress expressly chose to maintain the scope of Title VII's ex-

148. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1)(B) (2000). 149. See id § 1324b(a)(l)(A). Note that employers with three or fewer employees are exempt. See id. § 1324b(a)(2)(A). 150. Id. § 1324b(a)(2)(B). 151. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b (2000) (quoting Pub. L. 99-603, § 102(b) in note entitled "No Effect on EEOC Authority"). 152. Title 8 U.S.C.§ 1324b(a)(l)(A) provides: [l]t is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien... ) with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment- (a) because of such individual's na- http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol22/iss2/5 34 Ho and Chang: Drawing the Line After Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v. NLRB: S 2005] DRA WING THE LINE