Report of the Task Force on Tax Expenditures
[…] Department of Revenue Interaction between the Department of Revenue and Tax Expenditures Presented by: Daniel P. Bork, Commissioner

Data Confidentiality Requirements

KRS 131.081, 131.190, and federal data restrictions require the Department of Revenue to keep taxpayer information confidential. Maintaining public trust is vital to the successful administration of our tax system. Public trust is bolstered in several ways:  Protecting confidentiality;  Preventing unauthorized disclosures; and  Protecting the department’s information systems.

KRS 131.081 – The Taxpayer Bill of Rights

The Kentucky Taxpayer Bill of Rights states:

“Taxpayers shall have a right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents.” [KRS 131.081(15)]

KRS 131.190 – Confidentiality of Information Received by the Department