TEXAS REVIEW
[…] to be [sic] remain clear of American courts. 'The Bush administration chose the path of holding people beyond the reach of the law," Professor Issacharoff said. Id. 125. United States v. Clark, 435 F.3d 1100, 1117 (9th Cir. 2006) (Ferguson, J., dissenting). 126. Another examples is The Child Soldiers Accountability Act of 2008, prohibiting the "Recruitment or use of child soldiers" and permitting jurisdiction solely on the grounds that "the alleged offender is present in the United States." 18 U.S.C.A 2442 (West Supp. 2009). 21 U.S.C. 960a prohibits drug trafficking for the benefit of terrorist organizations. It passed as part of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 and provides that "[t]here is jurisdiction over an offense under this section if. . . after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States." 21 U.S.C. 960a(b)(5) (2006). 127. Eldred v. Ashcroft, 537 U.S. 186, 190 (2003). 128. U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 10. No. 1 Witness for the Defense 151 rise to the inference that, in the Founders' view, the Compulsory Process Clause does not limit the proscription of extraterritorial crime.