Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] The Court stated: "rr]he power of the United States to thus protect its land and property does not admit of doubt, statute of the state to the contrary notwithstanding." Hunt, 278 U.S. at 99. 113. It is also well established that Congress may statutorily delegate to an adminis­ trative agency the authority to make rules and regulations respecting the occupancy, use and protection ofthe federallands. See generally United States v. Grimaud, 220 U.S. 506 (1911). Federal statutes may also provide criminal sanctions for the violation of such regulations.ld. Under 43 U.S.C. § 2 (1976), the Secretary of the Interior is given the power to perform "all executive duties apPertaining to the surveying and sale of public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands." Courts have recognized that this statute entrusts the Secretary with broad authority to issue regula­ tions concerning the public lands. See, e.g., Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 336 (1963).