Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] The purpose of the land grant policy was two-fold: first, it was designed to provide an incentive to the railroad to hasten construction of the project; second, the government hoped that the completed railroad would lure settlers to the West and increase the sales value of the reserved government blocks of land in the checkerboard scheme. For a colorful history of the checkerboard land plan, see Justice Rehnquist's majority opinion in Leo Sheep Co. v. United States, 440 U.S. 668 (1979). 116. The Unlawful Enclosures Act, Feb. 25, 1885, ch. 149, § 1, 23 Stat. 321 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 1061 (1982», states: All enclosures of any public lands in any State or Territory of the United States ... are hereby declared to be unlawful, and the maintenance, erection, construc­ tion or control of any such enclosure is hereby forbidden and prohibited; and the assertion of a right to the exclusive use and occupancy of any part of the public lands of the United States in any State or any of the Territories, without claim, color of title or asserted right, as above specified as to enclosure, is likewise declared unlawful and hereby prohibited. 42 U.S.C. § 1061 (1982). 117. Camfield v.