Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Under 43 U.S.C. § 2 (1976), the Secretary of the Interior is given the power to perform "all executive duties apPertaining to the surveying and sale of public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands." Courts have recognized that this statute entrusts the Secretary with broad authority to issue regula­ tions concerning the public lands. See, e.g., Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 336 (1963). The Secretary is also given specific legislative authority to pass rules and regulations pertaining to the National Park System. 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1982) provides that "the Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." Regulations issued by the Secretary have the force of law. See United States v. Petersen, 91 F. Supp. 209 (S.D. Cal. 1950). See generally Yakus v. United States, 321 U.S. 414 (1944). Similarly, under 16 U.S.C. § 471 (1976) (repealed Pub.