25TH ANNUAL PRIVATE INVESTMENT FUNDS SEMINAR JANUARY 19, 2016 25TH ANNUAL PRIVATE INVESTMENT FUNDS SEMINAR
[…] 3. Economic sanctions enforced by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) prohibit U.S. citizens, businesses and financial institutions from engaging in transactions with persons designated on OFAC lists or located in prohibited jurisdictions (for example, individuals and entities on OFAC’s Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List).

4. The Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides for a private right of action for damages to any U.S. national “injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.”

B. Background of the Proposed Rule

1. The BSA currently requires “financial institutions” to have effective AML compliance programs.