Alabama Real Tax Sales, Redemption and Clearing
[…] Many purchasers, though few, if any, institutional purchasers, are quick to assert possession of properties purchased, and to perform various types maintenance or preservation work on the properties. This proactive approach to possession appears to be undertaken on

27 Paragraph (a) of the current section 40-10-122 provides as follows:

(a) In order to obtain the redemption of land from tax sales where the same has been sold to one other than the state, the party desiring to make such redemption shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest payable at the rate of 8 percent per annum from date of sale, and, on the portion of any excess bid that is less than or equal to 15 percent of the market value as established by the county board of equalization, together with the amount of all taxes which have been paid by the purchaser, which fact shall be ascertained by consulting the records in the office of the tax collector, or other tax collecting official, with interest on said payment at 8 percent per annum.

28 § 40-10-122(b) and (c) (emphasis added).

43147136 v1

9 the assumption that the purchaser is assured of being reimbursed for the value of its preservation expenditures if the owner redeems.