Alabama Real Tax Sales, Redemption and Clearing
[…] 2. Tax Deeds

If a property sold for taxes is not redeemed within three years from the date of the sale, then the purchaser is entitled to a deed (herein, a "tax deed") to the property issued by the probate judge.16 To receive the tax deed, the purchaser must return the original tax certificate and pay a fee of $5.00 to the judge of probate.17 Pursuant to section 40-10-29, such deed:

14 § 40-10-19.

15 § 40-10-19.

16 § 40-10-29 ("After the expiration of three years from the date of a sale of any real estate for taxes, the judge of probate . . . must execute and deliver to the purchaser, a deed to each lot or parcel of real estate sold to the purchaser and remaining unredeemed, . . . .").

17 Id.

43147136 v1