Alabama Real Tax Sales, Redemption and Clearing
[…] Further, the three year adverse possession principle is not the same as saying that adverse possession is the only way to eliminate the right to redeem. There is no reason why the right to redeem could not be eliminated voluntarily through releases from the holders of the redemption rights. Additionally, there is no logical reason why a form of possession that is of a greater quality than adverse possession could not be used to eliminate the right to redeem.

48 The amendment to Alabama Code § 40-10-82 in 2009 provides, in relevant part, that:

There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession.

49 See Southside Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. White, 10 So.3d 990, 992 (Ala. 2008).

43147136 v1 20 Under Alabama's specific quiet title statute, when there is "peaceable possession," a quiet title action does not require that the plaintiff be in peaceable possession for any length of time.