CASE NO. ______
[…] Id. at ¶ 23. Thus, according to the court, the Double Jeopardy Clause has no application to multiple execution attempts. Id. at ¶ 25. {¶ 25} The state agrees with the assessment of the court of appeals. It contends that when the preparatory actions proved unsuccessful, the state halted the execution and the imposed sentence was never carried out. Therefore, the state argues, a second attempt to carry out that sentence will not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. The state cites R.C. 2949.22(A), which provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs.” (Emphasis added.) The state reads this language to mean that the execution attempt does not begin until lethal force or measure is applied. {¶ 26} We agree. There is no question that lethal drugs did not enter Broom’s body.