CASE NO. ______
[…] Court of the United States.’” Id.

Broom’s third claim for relief, therefore, also fails.

V. Fourth Claim for Relief: Due Process Violation / Ohio Statutory Right to a Quick and Painless Death

In Broom’s fourth claim for relief, he asserts that Ohio violated his procedural and

substantive due-process rights by failing to protect his statutorily-created liberty and

67

APPX 0087 Case: 1:10-cv-02058-CAB Doc #: 38 Filed: 03/21/19 68 of 71. PageID #: 5102

property interests in a “quick and painless execution.” (Doc. 18 at 119.) Section

2949.22(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by

causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal

injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly

cause death.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(A). Respondent argues that this claim is

procedurally defaulted and meritless. (Doc. 21 at 52-55.)

Respondent contends this claim is procedurally defaulted because Broom did not

raise it before the Ohio Supreme Court. (Doc. 21 at 52-53.) As Broom points out,