COMMONWEALTH OF Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] Subsequent to the filing of a complaint, the Department is required to notify the gas company and to “give a public hearing to such petition and to such company.” G.L. c. 164, § 105A. After the hearing, the Department may make such order “as it may deem necessary.” G.L. c. 164, § 105A. The federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1), provides that a “person may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States for an injunction against another person . . . for a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter.” The chapter in question is 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601, which addresses pipeline safety.