Foreword A Tale of Two Justices Ilya Shapiro*
[…] As a consequence of Prohibition’s failures, the Twenty-first Amend- ment, which repealed Prohibition, was particularly solicitous of state-enforcement authority. The Twenty-first Amendment repealed the Eighteenth Amendment in Section 1 and ended nationwide Pro- hibition, but, in Section 2, it gave control back to the states to regu- late alcohol. It provides, “transportation or importation of alcohol into any State . . . for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, shall be prohibited” (emphasis added). What exactly does that mean? One reading would have it mean that states can enact any law and claim it is constitutionally sanc- tioned, but that reading would produce unacceptable outcomes.