Foreword A Tale of Two Justices Ilya Shapiro*
[…] 25 Knick, 139 S. Ct. at 2169 (internal citations omitted; bracket in original). 26 Gregory M. Stein, Regulatory Takings and Ripeness in the Federal Courts, 48 Vand. L. Rev. 1, 23 (1995). 27 Knick, 139 S. Ct. at 2187 (Kagan, J., dissenting). 28 Brief of the United States as Amicus Curiae in Support of Vacatur and Remand, Knick v. Twp. of Scott, 139 S. Ct. 2162 (2019) (17-647).

158 Knick v. Township of Scott catch-22 by reasoning that the state exhaustion requirement only applies to cases brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (the federal statute authorizing law suits for violations of constitutional rights), but not ones brought to federal court under 28 USC § 1331, the law giving federal courts jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”29 This argument makes little sense, because nothing in Williamson County distinguishes the two types of cases.